Where Does Forbes Rank The Seahawks Among Most Valuable NFL Teams?


forbes-logo

Forbes has released this years edition of their NFL franchise evaluations and it may surprise you where the Seattle Seahawks rank.

Coming off of their first Super Bowl championship by humiliating a Denver Broncos team led by Peyton Manning, arguable the greatest quarterback to play in the NFL – As well as owning one of the best fanbases in all of sports, a middle-of-the-pack ranking doesn’t seem justifiable.

That’s exactly where Paul Allen’s Seahawks rank. 15th among the 32 NFL franchises. Allen is the wealthiest owner in the NFL and the Seahawks do play in a relatively still new CenturyLink Field. Seahawks games constantly sellout and ticket and concession prices continue to go up.

Paul Allen purchased the Seahawks in 1997 for $197M. The teams current valuation stands at 1.3B. Again, good for 15th among the 32 total teams that form the NFL.

Here is the complete list that can also be found at forbes.com with a summary of every teams financial situation.

RankTeamCurrent Value ($mil)1-Yr Value Change (%)Debt/Value
(%)
Revenue ($mil)Operating Income ($mil)
1Dallas Cowboys3,200396560245.7
2New England Patriots2,600449428147.2
3Washington Redskins2,4004110395143.4
4New York Giants2,100352535387.3
5Houston Texans1,8502811339102.8
6New York Jets1,800303333379.5
7Philadelphia Eagles1,750331133073.2
8Chicago Bears1,70036630957.1
9San Francisco 49ers1,600315327024.8
10Baltimore Ravens1,500221830456.7
11Denver Broncos1,45025830130.7
12Indianapolis Colts1,40017428560.7
13Green Bay Packers1,37516129925.6
14Pittsburgh Steelers1,350211528752.4
15Seattle Seahawks1,33023928827.3
16Miami Dolphins1,30021292818.0
17Carolina Panthers1,25018528355.6
18Tampa Bay Buccaneers1,225151527546.4
19Tennessee Titans1,160101127835.6
20Minnesota Vikings1,15014432505.3
21Atlanta Falcons1,125212726413.1
22Cleveland Browns1,120111827635.0
23New Orleans Saints1,11011727850.1
24Kansas City Chiefs1,1009626010.0
25Arizona Cardinals1,00041526642.8
26San Diego Chargers99551026239.9
27Cincinnati Bengals99071025811.9
28Oakland Raiders970182124442.8
29Jacksonville Jaguars965152126356.9
30Detroit Lions960729254-15.9
31Buffalo Bills93571325238.0
32St Louis Rams93061225016.2

Recent Posts